Oxfordshire Championship 2019

Our Oxfordshire Championship 2019 is in partnership with Magdalen College School and Oxford Festival of the Arts.

Sixth-form students from eight schools will battle it out for the title of Debating Matters Oxfordshire Champions 2019 at a flagship day of debate on Thursday 27 June. We are delighted to have Magdalen College School and Oxford Festival of the Arts as partners for the event, which will be held at the Oxford Union. The day concludes with a special public debate. See below for details and buy tickets here.

10:30
REGISTRATION

11:00
WELCOME

11:20-12:30
DEBATE 1: “Western museums should repatriate cultural artefacts”

12:40-13:50
DEBATE 2: “Tourism benefits the world”

Group 2 Room C

Group 2 Room D

13:50-14:50
LUNCH

14:50-16:00
DEBATE 3: “Childhood vaccinations should be compulsory”

16:00-16:20
BREAK

16:20-18:15
RESULTS AND FINAL DEBATE: “Populism is a threat to democracy”

FOR
Winners Group 1

CHAIR

Jacob Reynolds

JUDGES

Fenella Barber

Andrew Wilson

Bill Durodié

ALL INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

AGAINST
Winners Group 2

18:15-18:45
PRESENTATIONS

19:00-20:30
PUBLIC PANEL DEBATE
From sexting to screen-addicts: should we be afraid of online harms?

Tickets are available for this event, part of Oxford Festival of the Arts, here.

Guest speakers
Jess Butcher MBE
technology entrepreneur, co-founder of Tick and Blippar; three times TedX speaker.

Alex Krasodomski-Jones
director, Centre for the Analysis of Social Media, Demos

Dr Victoria Nash
Deputy Director, Oxford Internet Institute

Martyn Perks
digital business consultant and writer

Chair
Claire Fox
director, Academy of Ideas

Berlin Championship 2019

Our Berlin Championship 2019 is in partnership with Freiblickinstitut and hosted by University of Applied Sciences Europe.

DM Championships return to Berlin, in partnership with Freiblickinstitut e.V. and hosted by University of Applied Sciences Europe. Twelve schools will battle to become Debating Matters Berlin Champions 2019.

Freiblickinstitut organises debates on important topics from politics, society, economy, science and art.

The University of Applied Sciences Europe is a private, state-approved university that offers uniquely international perspectives, interdisciplinary and practice-based teaching, innovation, and future-oriented skills development.

09:00 REGISTRATION AND COFFEE

09:30 WELCOME

09:50
DEBATE 1: “TOURISM BENEFITS THE WORLD”

GROUP 1

FOR:
Nelson-Mandela-Schule

AGAINST:
Bertha-von-Suttner-Gymnasium

CHAIR
Geoff Kidder

JUDGES
Michael Croasdale
Kai Funkschmidt
Jutta Kramm

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES
Geoff Kidder
Benjamin Mehle

GROUP 3

FOR:
Carl Bechstein Gymnasium

AGAINST:
Paulsen-Gymnasium

CHAIR
Johannes Richardt

JUDGES
Marco Baldi
Tobias Dollase
Sebastian Meier

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES
Johannes Richardt
Andrée Möhling

GROUP 2

FOR:
Gottfried-Keller-Gymnasium

AGAINST:
Eckener-Gymnasium

CHAIR
Kolja Zydatiß

JUDGES
Khushi Pasquale
Hannes Putzig
Tilmann Warnecke

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES
Barbara K. Prokop
Sara O’Donnell

GROUP 4

FOR:
Leibniz-Schule Berlin

AGAINST:
Gymnasium Steglitz

CHAIR
Jacob Reynolds

JUDGES
Stefan Chatrath
Julia Dannemann-Freitag
Pascal Heymann

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES
Clara Emilia Baeumer
Anli Serfontein

11:05
DEBATE 2: “THE CONSTANT MONITORING OF OUR HEALTH DOES MORE HARM THAN GOOD”

GROUP 1

FOR:
Bertha-von-Suttner-Gymnasium

AGAINST:
Hans-Carossa-Gymnasium

CHAIR
Benjamin Mehle

JUDGES
John Battersby
Stefan Chatrath
Agota Revesz

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES
Geoff Kidder
Benjamin Mehle

GROUP 3

FOR:
Paulsen-Gymnasium

AGAINST:
Schadow-Gymnasium

CHAIR
Bernie Whelan

JUDGES
Michael Croasdale
Barbara Klimke
Tilmann Warnecke

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES
Johannes Richardt
Andrée Möhling

GROUP 2

FOR:
Eckener-Gymnasium

AGAINST:
Wilma-Rudolph-Oberschule

CHAIR
Kolja Zydatiß

JUDGES
Jutta Kramm
Sebastian Meier
Khushi Pasquale

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES
Barbara K. Prokop
Sara O’Donnell

GROUP 4

FOR:
Gymnasium Steglitz

AGAINST:
Humboldt-Gymnasium

CHAIR
Anli Serfontein

JUDGES
Clara Emilia Baeumer
Marco Baldi
Kai Funkschmidt

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES
Clara Emilia Baeumer
Anli Serfontein

12:20
DEBATE 3: “AUTONOMOUS VEHICLES WILL MAKE DRIVING SAFER”

GROUP 1

FOR:
Hans-Carossa-Gymnasium

AGAINST:
Nelson-Mandela-Schule

CHAIR
Geoff Kidder

JUDGES
Stefan Chatrath
Barbara Klimke
Khushi Pasquale

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES
Geoff Kidder
Benjamin Mehle
Mónica Pinedo

Group 3

FOR:
Schadow-Gymnasium

AGAINST:
Carl Bechstein Gymnasium

CHAIR
Bernie Whelan

JUDGES
Julia Dannemann-Freitag
Pascal Heymann
Karl-Erik Norrman

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES
Johannes Richardt
Andrée Möhling

GROUP 2

FOR:
Wilma-Rudolph-Oberschule

AGAINST:
Gottfried-Keller-Gymnasium

CHAIR
Kolja Zydatiß

JUDGES
John Battersby
Phoebe Blackburn
Tamara Paquet

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES
Barbara K. Prokop
Sara O’Donnell

Group 4

FOR:
Humboldt-Gymnasium

AGAINST:
Leibniz-Schule Berlin

CHAIR
Jacob Reynolds

JUDGES
Niels Betori Diehl
Siobhan Bruns
Dyane Neiman

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES
Clara Emilia Baeumer
Anli Serfontein

13:30
LUNCH

14:30
RESULTS

15:00
SEMI-FINALS: “IT IS WRONG FOR COUNTRIES TO OFFER TAX INCENTIVES TO ATTRACT INVESTMENT”

SEMI-FINAL 2

FOR:
Winner Group 3

AGAINST:
Winner Group 4

CHAIR
Jacob Reynolds

JUDGES
Siobhan Bruns
Hans Jagnow
Karl-Erik Norrman

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES
Clara Emilia Baeumer
Johannes Richardt
Anli Serfontein
Andrée Möhling

16:20
AFTERNOON TEA-BREAK

16:40
FINAL DEBATE: “WESTERN MUSEUMS SHOULD AGREE TO REPATRIATE CULTURAL ARTEFACTS”

FOR:
Winner Semi-Final 1

AGAINST:
Winner Semi-Final 2

CHAIR
Jacob Reynolds

JUDGES
John Battersby
Pascal Heymann
Barbara Klimke

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES
Clara Emilia Baeumer
Geoff Kidder
Johannes Richardt
Andrée Möhling
Sara O’Donnell
Benjamin Mehle
Anli Serfontein
Barbara K. Prokop
Mónica Pinedo

18:00
RESULTS AND THANK-YOUS

Kent Championship 2019

Our Kent Championship 2019 is in partnership with Localis and hosted by MidKent College.

We are delighted our inaugural Kent Championship will be hosted by MidKent College in partnership with Localis.

Localis is an independent, leading not-for-profit think tank that was established in 2001. Localis’s work promotes ideas and policies designed to give places and people more control over the effects of globalisation. It is concerned with economic prosperity, but also enhancing other aspects of people’s lives such as family and culture.

MidKent College is one of the largest further education and training providers in the South East, offering an extensive range of learning and training services – whether it is training for work, learning to gain an academic qualification or to develop new skills. The College has two centres, in Gillingham and Maidstone in Kent, meaning it is well placed to offer learning right in the heart of the county.

09:30
REGISTRATION

10:05-10:15
WELCOME


10:20
DEBATE 1: WE SHOULD BUILD ON THE GREEN BELT

GROUP 1 ROOM A

FOR:
MidKent College

AGAINST:
Meopham School

CHAIR
Jacob Reynolds

JUDGES
Sarah Dallas
Waterloo Festival & St John’s Waterloo

Richard Dwyer
Canterbury College

Ralph Leighton
Canterbury Christ Church University

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES
Tobias Parker
Verity Pooke

GROUP 1 ROOM B

FOR:
Queen Elizabeth’s Grammar School, Faversham

AGAINST:
The North School

CHAIR
Alastair Donald

JUDGES
Sean Bell
Brighton Salon

Beth Breeze
University of Kent

Richard Harris
NASUWT

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES
Catherine Carpenter
Sean Bell
Emma Cooke

GROUP 2 ROOM C

FOR:
The Thomas Aveling School

AGAINST:
Invicta Grammar School

CHAIR
Rob Lyons

JUDGES
Alan Jarrett
Medway Council Unitary Authority

Lynn Revell
Canterbury Christ Church University

Nigel Ruddock
accountant

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES
Nigel Ruddock
Maddie Springett
Ruari Clark

GROUP 2 ROOM D

FOR:
Sir Joseph Williamson’s Mathematical School

AGAINST:
Highsted Grammar School

CHAIR
Geoff Kidder

JUDGES
Jim Butcher
Canterbury Christ Church University

Jo Phillips
journalist

Jonathan Werran
Localis

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES
Geoff Kidder
Jim Butcher
Declan Rooney

11:30-11:40
CHANGEOVER

11:40-12:50
DEBATE 2: “SOCIAL MEDIA SITES SHOULD FILTER OUT FAKE NEWS STORIES”

GROUP 1 ROOM A

FOR:
MidKent College

AGAINST:
Queen Elizabeth’s Grammar School, Faversham

CHAIR
Rob Lyons

JUDGES
Sarah Dallas
Waterloo Festival & St John’s Waterloo

Ann Furedi
British Pregnancy Advisory Service

Linden West
Canterbury Christ Church University

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES
Tobias Parker
Verity Pooke

GROUP 1 ROOM B

FOR:
The North School

AGAINST:
Meopham School

CHAIR
Kelvin Hall

JUDGES
Beth Breeze
University of Kent

Simon Cook
MidKent College

Ralph Leighton
Canterbury Christ Church University

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES
Catherine Carpenter
Sean Bell
Emma Cooke

GROUP 2 ROOM C

FOR:
The Thomas Aveling School

AGAINST:
Sir Joseph Williamson’s Mathematical School

CHAIR
Bernie Whelan

JUDGES
Simon McKeon
The National Archives

Lynn Revell
Canterbury Christ Church University

Richard Swan
writer

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES
Nigel Ruddock
Maddie Springett
Ruari Clark

GROUP 2 ROOM D

FOR:
Highsted Grammar School

AGAINST:
Invicta Grammar School

CHAIR
Ella Whelan

JUDGES
Jim Butcher
Canterbury Christ Church University

Vince Maple
Medway Labour Group

Jo Phillips
journalist

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES
Geoff Kidder
Jim Butcher
Declan Rooney

12.50-13.50
LUNCH

14.00-15.10
DEBATE 3: “AUTONOMOUS VEHICLES WILL MAKE DRIVING SAFER”

GROUP 1 ROOM A

FOR:
The North School

AGAINST:
MidKent College

CHAIR
Jacob Reynolds

JUDGES
John Cornwall
Canterbury Christ Church University

Richard Dwyer
Canterbury College

Richard Swan
writer

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES
Tobias Parker
Verity Pooke

GROUP 1 ROOM B

FOR:
Meopham School

AGAINST:
Queen Elizabeth’s Grammar School, Faversham

CHAIR
Alastair Donald

JUDGES
Sean Bell
Brighton Salon

Simon Cook
MidKent College

Ellie Lee
University of Kent

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES
Catherine Carpenter
Sean Bell
Emma Cooke

GROUP 2 ROOM C

FOR:
Highsted Grammar School

AGAINST:
The Thomas Aveling School

CHAIR
Kelvin Hall

JUDGES
Richard Harris
NASUWT

Alan Jarrett
Medway Council Unitary Authority

Simon McKeon
The National Archives

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES
Nigel Ruddock
Maddie Springett
Ruari Clark

GROUP 2 ROOM D

FOR:
Invicta Grammar School

AGAINST:
Sir Joseph Williamson’s Mathematical School

CHAIR
Ella Whelan

JUDGES
Rob Lyons
Academy of Ideas

Vince Maple
Medway Labour Group

Linden West
Canterbury Christ Church University

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES
Geoff Kidder
Jim Butcher
Declan Rooney

15.10-15.30
BREAK

15.40-17.30
RESULTS AND FINAL DEBATE: “POPULISM IS A THREAT TO DEMOCRACY”

FOR:
Winner Group 1

AGAINST:
Winner Group 2

CHAIR
Claire Fox

JUDGES
Ann Furedi
British Pregnancy Advisory Service

Ralph Leighton
Canterbury Christ Church University

Jonathan Werran
Localis

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES
Sean Bell
Jim Butcher
Catherine Carpenter
Ruari Clark
Emma Cooke
Geoff Kidder
Tobias Parker
Verity Pooke
Declan Rooney
Nigel Ruddock
Maddie Springett

17.30-18.00
PRESENTATIONS AND FINAL WORDS

Southampton Championship 2019

Our Southampton Championship 2019 is in partnership with NATS and hosted by Solent University.

Sixth-form students from eight schools battle it out on 17 January 2019 for the title of Debating Matters Southampton Champions 2019.

We are delighted that our first ever Southampton Championship is in partnership with NATS, the UK’s leading provider of air traffic control services. It is hosted by Solent University where students gain the connections, experience and confidence to turn their newfound knowledge into a career.

09:30-10:00 REGISTRATION & COFFEE
10:05-10:15 WELCOME

10:20-11:30
DEBATE 1: “Tourism benefits the world”

Thea Graham Cooper

11:40-12:50
DEBATE 2: “Technological progress will not solve society’s environmental issues”

12:50-13:50
LUNCH

14:00-15:10
DEBATE 3: “Social media sites should filter out fake news stories”

15:10-15:40
BREAK

15:40-17:30:
RESULTS AND FINAL DEBATE: “Monuments to controversial historical figures should remain”

FOR
Winners Group 1

CHAIR

Claire Fox

JUDGES

AGAINST
Winners Group 2

Rebecca de Pelet

Ralph Leighton

Graeme Yell

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

ALL INDIVIDUAL JUDGES