Debating Matters April Public Policy Championship

April Public Policy Championship

This is the first of three Public Policy Championships organised in association with PERT. The aim is for students to debate issues of contemporary relevance to public policy issues in the UK today. The winners will be crowned DM April Public Policy Champions.

DEBATE 1: The UK should reduce its Foreign Aid budget

GROUP 1
Mon 26 April
14.00-15.30

FOR
Queen Mary’s College

AGAINST
Barnard Castle School

CHAIR

Jacob Reynolds

JUDGES
Shahrar Ali
Jo Phillips
Phil Mullan

GROUP 2
Weds 28 April
10.00-11.30

FOR
Burnley College

AGAINST
Queen Elizabeth’s Grammar

CHAIR

Mo Lovatt

JUDGES
Steve Kelleher
Dr Glynne Williams
Hilary Salt

DEBATE 2:Vaccine passports benefit society

GROUP 1
Tues 27 April
14.00-15.30

FOR
Barnard Castle School

AGAINST
The Ecclesbourne School

CHAIR
Jacob Reynolds

JUDGES
Professor Ellie Lee
Dr Eliot Forster
Tracey Follows

GROUP 2
Thurs 29 April
10.00-11.30

FOR
Queen Elizabeth’s Grammar

AGAINST
Havering Sixth Form College

CHAIR
Rob Lyons

JUDGES
Jess Butcher MBE
Nicola Thomas
Jake Unsworth

DEBATE 3: “Unhealthy lifestyles are not the business of government”

GROUP 1
Weds 28 April
14.00-15.30

FOR
The Ecclesbourne School

AGAINST
Queen Mary’s College

CHAIR
Ella Whelan

JUDGES
Dr Jane Greaves
Joel Cohen
Dr Chris Yianni

GROUP 2
Thurs 29 April
14.00-15.30

FOR
Havering Sixth Form College

AGAINST
Burnley College

CHAIR
Alastair Donald

JUDGES
Roy Lilley
Dr Penny Lewis
Ian Skillicorn

FINAL DEBATE:Monuments to controversial historical figures should remain

Friday 30 April, 14.00-16.00

FOR
Barnard Castle School

AGAINST
Burnley College

CHAIR

Mo Lovatt

JUDGES
Michael Hollick
Ali Miraj
Alka Sehgal-Cuthbert

WINNER: Barnard Castle School

Debating Matters Online Berlin

February Championship 2021

After the great success of our online Debating Matters championships in the UK, we are delighted to host the first-ever Berlin Debating Matters Online in February.

In this competition, students from six Berlin schools will battle it out for the title of Debating Matters Online February Champions 2021 through a series of online debates across two weeks.

DEBATE 1: In the digital age, we should not expect our online activities to remain private”

DEBATE 2: Populism is a threat to democracy

DEBATE 3: “Unhealthy lifestyles are not the business of government”

FINAL DEBATE:Monuments to Controversial Historical Figures Should Remain

Do 18 Februar, 14.00-16.00

FOR
Humboldt-Gymnasium

AGAINST
Hans-Carossa-Gymnasium

CHAIR
Jacob Reynolds

JUDGES
John Battersby
Julia Dannemann-Freitag
Shirley Lawes

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES
Mo Lovatt

Debating Matters Online January

January Championship 2021

After the great success of our autumn championships, Debating Matters gets the new year off to a flying start with another DM online competition.

In this third competition, sixth-form students from six schools will battle it out for the title of Debating Matters Online January Champions 2021 through a series of online debates across two weeks.

DEBATE 1: In the digital age, we should not expect our online activities to remain private

GROUP 1
Tues 26 January
14.00-15.30

FOR
The Ecclesbourne School

AGAINST
Havering College

CHAIR

Mo Lovatt

JUDGES
Sabine Beppler-Spahl
Luke Gittos
Michael Hollick

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES
Alastair Donald

GROUP 2
Weds 27 January
14.00-15.30

FOR
Gosforth Academy

AGAINST
Oundle School

CHAIR

Jacob Reynolds

JUDGES
Nicola Thomas
Martin Wright
Sean Bell

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES
Ella Whelan

DEBATE 2:Corporate sponsorship is good for the arts

GROUP 1
Weds 27 January
10.00-11.30

FOR
Havering College

AGAINST
University Technical College Norfolk

CHAIR

Rob Lyons

JUDGES
Shyama Perera
Austin Williams
Gabriella Swallow

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES
Mo Lovatt

GROUP 2
Thurs 28 January
14.00-15.30

FOR
Oundle School

AGAINST
St John Rigby College


CHAIR

Jacob Reynolds

JUDGES
Dr Yasmin Fitzpatrick
Ali Miraj
Beverley Briggs

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES
Geoff Kidder

DEBATE 3: “Unhealthy lifestyles are not the business of government”

FINAL DEBATE: “Western museums should repatriate cultural artefacts”

Tues 2 February, 14.00-16.00

FOR
The Ecclesbourne School

AGAINST
Gosforth Academy

CHAIR

Mo Lovatt

JUDGES
Dr Alka Sehgal Cuthbert
Tim Abrahams
Prof Vicky Pryce

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES
Jacob Reynolds

Debating Matters Online December

December Championship 2020

Debating Matters will go online this Autumn with two six-school championships in November and in December.

In this second competition, sixth-form students from six schools will battle it out for the title of Debating Matters Online December Champions 2020 through a series of online debates across two weeks.

DEBATE 1: Social egg freezing empowers women

GROUP 1
Tuesday 1 December
14.00-15.30

FOR
Barnard Castle School

AGAINST
Burgate School

CHAIR

Jacob Reynolds

JUDGES

Tegan Lucas
Jo Phillips
Richard Harris

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES
Rob Lyons

GROUP 2
Wednesday 2 December
14.00-15.30

FOR
Queen Mary’s College

AGAINST
The Kingston Academy

CHAIR

Rob Lyons

JUDGES

Dr Jane Greaves
Roy Lilley
Vicky Pryce

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES
Jacob Reynolds

DEBATE 2:In the digital age, we should not expect our online activities to remain private

GROUP 1
Wednesday 2 December
10.00-11.30

FOR
Burgate School

AGAINST
Tarporley High School

CHAIR

Ella Whelan

JUDGES

Jasmine Birtles
Dr Jan MacVarish
Joe Nutt

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES
Geoff Kidder

GROUP 2
Thursday 3 December
14.00-15.30

FOR
The Kingston Academy

AGAINST
Truro School

CHAIR

Alastair Donald

JUDGES

Anne Fergusson
Dr Ralph Leighton

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES
Mo Lovatt

DEBATE 3: “Unhealthy lifestyles are not the business of government”

GROUP 1
Thursday 3 December
10.00-11.30

FOR
Barnard Castle

AGAINST
Tarporley High School

CHAIR

Jacob Reynolds

JUDGES

Dr Nicholas Silk
Claire Smith
Simon Warr

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES
Geoff Kidder

GROUP 2
Friday 4 December
14.00-15.30

FOR
Queen Mary’s College

AGAINST
Truro School

CHAIR

Mo Lovatt

JUDGES

Jonny Best
Tracey Follows
Paul Thomas

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES
Alastair Donald

FINAL DEBATE:Britain should pay reparations for its colonial past

Tues 8 December, 14.00-16.00

FOR
Barnard Castle

AGAINST
Queen Mary’s College

CHAIR

Mo Lovatt

JUDGES

Eileen Atkins
Calvin Robinson
Nat Edwards

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

Debating Matters Online November

November Championship 2020

Debating Matters will go online this Autumn with two six-school championships in November and in December.

In the first competition, sixth-form students from six schools will battle it out for the title of Debating Matters Online November Champions 2020 through a series of online debates across two weeks.

We are delighted to thank Hodder Education and Oxford University Press for their continued involvement as prize partners.

DEBATE 1: Climate Emergency: “People should not have more than two children”

GROUP 1
Tues 17 November
14.00-15.30

FOR
Sherborne School for Girls

AGAINST
Cirencester College

CHAIR

Mo Lovatt

JUDGES

Alberto Amore
Dr Ann Furedi
Martin Wright

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2
Weds 18 November
14.00-15.30

FOR
Cardiff Sixth Form College

AGAINST
Exeter College

CHAIR

Jacob Reynolds

JUDGES

Jennie Bristow
Dr Simon Knight
Jon O’Brien

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

DEBATE 2: “Humanity should fear advances in artificial intelligence”

GROUP 1
Weds 18 November
10.00-11.30

FOR
Cirencester College

AGAINST
Richmond upon Thames College

CHAIR

Ella Whelan

JUDGES

Steve Kelleher
Dr Penny Lewis
Dr Chris Yianni

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2
Thurs 19 November
14.00-15.30

FOR
Exeter College

AGAINST
Maidstone Grammar School

CHAIR

Alastair Donald

JUDGES

Shelagh McNerney
Martyn Perks
Dr Glynne Williams

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

DEBATE 3: “Unhealthy lifestyles are not the business of government”

GROUP 1
Thurs 19 November
10.00-11.30

FOR
Sherborne School for Girls

AGAINST
Richmond upon Thames College

CHAIR

JUDGES

Jess Butcher MBE
Michael Hollick
Jake Unsworth

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2
Fri 20 November
14.00-15.30

FOR
Cardiff Sixth Form College

AGAINST
Maidstone Grammar School

CHAIR

Jacob Reynolds

JUDGES

Tom Bewick
Sarah Pinch
Hilary Salt

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

FINAL DEBATE:Monuments to controversial historical figures should remain

Tues 24 November, 14.00-16.00

FOR
Sherborne School for Girls

AGAINST
Maidstone Grammar School

CHAIR

Mo Lovatt

JUDGES

Nat Edwards
Pauline Hadaway
Michael Olatokun

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

Debating Matters Online

During the coronavirus pandemic, we took Debating Matters online to provide a way to keep pupils intellectually engaged, and to support teachers with resources and activities for their students.

This page is a record of all the debates that were held. Read more about it all here.

Tues 21 April
DEBATE 1: SOCIAL MEDIA SITES SHOULD FILTER OUT FAKE NEWS

FOR

Exeter College
Competing students:
Stephen, studying maths, further maths and computer science
Tom, studying geography sociology and politics

AGAINST

Cardiff Sixth Form College
Competing students:
Paul, studying maths, further maths, economics and history
Izzy, studying chemistry, physics, maths and further maths

CHAIR

Jacob Reynolds

JUDGES

Jake Unsworth, solicitor, Womble Bond Dickinson

Dr Jan MacVarish, visiting research fellow, Centre for Parenting Culture Studies, University of Kent; author, Neuroparenting: the expert invasion of family life

Simon Warr, communications director, NATS

WINNERS: Cardiff Sixth Form College

Tues 21 April
DEBATE 2: “CHILDHOOD VACCINATIONS SHOULD BE COMPULSORY”

FOR

Cirencester College
Competing students:
Otylia, studying biology, law and business
Laurence, studying chemistry, biology and maths                                        

AGAINST

Havering College
Competing students:
Isabel, studying politics, history and maths              
Harry, studying film studies, english literature and history

CHAIR

Mo Lovatt

JUDGES

Tom Bristow, researcher, Children and Families, National Centre for Social Research.

Dr Ann Furedi, chief executive, British Pregnancy Advisory Service; author, The Moral Case For Abortion.

Dr Nicholas Silk, insurance supervisor, Bank of England.

WINNERS: Havering College

Tues 28 April
DEBATE 3: HUMANITY SHOULD FEAR ADVANCES IN ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE

FOR

Magdalen College School
Competing students:
Cara studying history, politics, maths and further maths
William studying politics, economics, maths and history                                

AGAINST:

Queen Elizabeth’s Grammar School
Competing students:
Molly studying politics, history and biology
Ishani studying politics, sociology and geography

CHAIR

Jacob Reynolds

JUDGES

David Bowden, global communications manager, PWC

Roy Lilley, health policy analyst, writer, broadcaster and commentator

Sarah Pinch, Chart.PR, FCIPR, MIoD

WINNERS: Queen Elizabeth’s Grammar School

Thurs 30 April
DEBATE 4: “CHILDHOOD VACCINATIONS SHOULD BE COMPULSORY

FOR

Queen’s School, Bushey
Competing student:
Hope

AGAINST:

Exeter College|
Competing students:
Ryan                                                 
Leo

CHAIR

Alastair Donald

JUDGES

Chris Yianni, senior lecturer, Manchester Metropolitan University

Greg Lowden, office of the Group Chairman, HSBC

Timandra Harkness, writer; comedian; broadcaster; author, Big Data: does size matter?

WINNERS: Exeter College

Tues 5 May
DEBATE 5: “BRITAIN SHOULD PAY REPARATIONS FOR ITS COLONIAL PAST

FOR

Thornhill College, Derry
Competing students:
Amy
Catilin

AGAINST:

East London Science School
Competing students:
KC
Nimat

CHAIR

Ella Whelan

JUDGES

Anne Fergusson, financial services and private equity advisor and investor

Tegan Lucas, engineer; student

Dr Kevin Yuill, associate professor in history, University of Sunderland

WINNERS: Thornhill College, Derry

Thursday 7 May
DEBATE 6: “MONUMENTS TO CONTROVERSIAL HISTORICAL FIGURES SHOULD REMAIN

FOR

Durham High School for Girls
Competing students:
Jenny
Izzy

AGAINST

St Edward’s School, Oxford
Competing students:
Alex
Leo

CHAIR

Jacob Reynolds

JUDGES

Baroness Natalie Bennett, Green Peer; former leader of the Green Party of England and Wales

Penny Lewis, lecturer, University of Dundee; leader, joint architecture programme, University of Dundee and University of Wuhan in China.

Jon O’Brien, independent political consultant; former director, Catholics for Choice

WINNERS: St Edward’s School Oxford

Thursday 21 May
DEBATE 7: “MONUMENTS TO CONTROVERSIAL HISTORICAL FIGURES SHOULD REMAIN

FOR

St George’s College, Weybridge
Competing Students:
Josh
Sebastian

AGAINST

Queen’s School, Bushey
Competing students:
Thomas
Poppy

CHAIR

Jacob Reynolds

JUDGES

Nat Edwards, CEO, Thackray Medical Museum

Ralph Leighton, retired course leader PGSE citizenship education, Canterbury Christ Church

Vicky Pryce, chief economic adviser and board member, Centre for Economics and Business Research; author, Women vs Capitalism

WINNERS: Queens School, Bushey

Berlin Championship 2020

Our Berlin Championship 2020 is in partnership with Freiblickinstitut and hosted by University of Applied Sciences Europe.

DM Championships return to Berlin on Thursday 27 February, in partnership with Freiblickinstitut e.V. and hosted by University of Applied Sciences Europe. Twelve schools will battle to become Debating Matters Berlin Champions 2020.

Freiblickinstitut organises debates on important topics from politics, society, economy, science and art.

The University of Applied Sciences Europe is a private, state-approved university that offers uniquely international perspectives, interdisciplinary and practice-based teaching, innovation, and future-oriented skills development.

09:00 REGISTRATION AND COFFEE

09:30 WELCOME

09:50
DEBATE 1: ‘CORPORATE SPONSORSHIP IS GOOD FOR THE ARTS’

11:05
DEBATE 2: CLIMATE EMERGENCY: ‘PEOPLE SHOULD NOT HAVE MORE THAN TWO CHILDREN’

12:20
DEBATE 3: ‘SOCIAL EGG FREEZING EMPOWERS WOMEN’

13:30
LUNCH

14:30
RESULTS

15:00
SEMI-FINALS: ‘CHILDHOOD VACCINATIONS SHOULD BE COMPULSORY’

SEMI-FINAL 1

FOR:
Winner Group 1

AGAINST:
Winner Group 2

CHAIR

Alastair Donald

JUDGES

Ella Whelan

Dr. Stefan Chatrath

Elizabeth Smith

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

Anton Howen

Sabine Beppler-Spahl

SEMI-FINAL 2

FOR:
Winner Group 3

AGAINST:
Winner Group 4

CHAIR

Kolja Zydatiß

JUDGES

Pascal Heymann

Ingo Way

Khushi Pasquale

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

Jonathan Berchner

Thilo Spahl

16:20
AFTERNOON TEA-BREAK

16:40
FINAL DEBATE: ‘GERMANY SHOULD PAY REPARATIONS FOR ITS COLONIAL PAST’

FOR:
Winner Semi-Final 1

AGAINST:
Winner Semi-Final 2

CHAIR

Jacob Reynolds

JUDGES

Ella Whelan

Ingo Way

Julia Dannemann-Freitag

ALL INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

18:00
RESULTS AND THANK-YOUS

Southampton Championship 2020

Our Southampton Championship 2020 is in partnership with NATS and hosted by Solent University.

Sixth-form students from eight schools will battle it out for the title of Debating Matters Southampton Champions 2020 at a flagship day of debate on Wednesday 5 February. We are delighted to be hosted once more by Solent University and working in partnership with NATS.

09:30
REGISTRATION

10:05
WELCOME

10:20-11:30
DEBATE 1: “Corporate sponsorship is good for the arts”

11:40-12:50
DEBATE 2: “Childhood vaccinations should be compulsory”

Group 2 Room TS411

Group 2 Room TS504

12:50-13:50
LUNCH

13:50-15:00
DEBATE 3: Climate emergency: “People should have no more than two children”

15:00-15:20
BREAK

15:20-17:00
RESULTS AND FINAL DEBATE: “Western museums should repatriate cultural artefacts”

FOR
Winners Group 1

CHAIR

Jacob Reynolds

JUDGES

Simon Warr

Dr Brian McDonough

Dr Wendy Earle

ALL INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

AGAINST
Winners Group 2

17:00-17:30
PRESENTATIONS

South West Championship 2020

Our South West Championship 2020 is in partnership with Sherborne Girls School.

Sixth-form students from eight schools will battle it out for the title of Debating Matters South West Champions 2020 at a flagship day of debate on Thursday 23 January. We are delighted to be hosted once more by Sherborne Girls School.

09:30
REGISTRATION

10:05
WELCOME

10:30-11:40
DEBATE 1: Climate emergency: “People should not have more than two children”

11:50-13:00
DEBATE 2: “Autonomous vehicles will make driving safer”

Group 2 Room C

Group 2 Room D

13:00-14:00
LUNCH

14:00-15:10
DEBATE 3: “Childhood vaccinations should be compulsory”

15:10-15:30
BREAK

15:30-17:10
RESULTS AND FINAL DEBATE: “Western museums should repatriate cultural artefacts

FOR
Winners Group 1

CHAIR

Jacob Reynolds

JUDGES

Lulu Taylor

Annabel Heseltine

Dr Ann Furedi

ALL INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

AGAINST
Winners Group 2

17:10-17:40
PRESENTATIONS

North East Championship 2019

Our North East Championship 2019 is hosted by Durham Sixth Form Centre.

Sixth-form students from six schools will battle it out for the title of Debating Matters North East Champions 2019 at a flagship day of debate on Friday 5 July. We are delighted that the event will be hosted by Durham Sixth Form Centre.

09:30
REGISTRATION

10:05
WELCOME

10:20-11:30
DEBATE 1: “Monuments to historical figures should remain”

11:40-12:50
DEBATE 2: “Tourism benefits the world”

12:50-13:40
LUNCH

13:50-15:00
DEBATE 3: “Childhood vaccinations should be compulsory”

15:00-15:15
BREAK

15:15-17:00
RESULTS AND FINAL DEBATE: “Populism is a threat to democracy”

FOR
Winners Group 1

AGAINST
Winners Group 2

CHAIR

Jacob Reynolds

JUDGES

Jonathan Blackie CBE

Nat Edwards

Claire Malcolm

ALL INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

17:00-17:30
PRESENTATIONS AND FINAL WORDS