North East Championship 2019

Sixth-form students from eight schools will battle it out for the title of Debating Matters North East Champions 2019 at a flagship day of debate on Friday 5 July. We are delighted that the event will be hosted by Durham Sixth Form Centre.

09:30
REGISTRATION

10:05
WELCOME

10:20-11:30
DEBATE 1: “Monuments to historical figures should remain”

GROUP 1 ROOM A

FOR
Heaton Manor School

AGAINST
Bolton Sixth Form College

JUDGES

Kevin Yuill

Sasha Ban

Jonathan Blackie CBE

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

Georgina Newcombe

GROUP 2 ROOM C

FOR
Gosforth Academy

AGAINST
Yarm School

JUDGES

Nat Edwards

Eileen Atkins

Sarah Price

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 1 ROOM B

FOR
Hermitage Academy

AGAINST
Barnard Castle School

JUDGES

Mo Lovatt

Katherine East

Beverly Briggs

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

Geoff Kidder

GROUP 2 ROOM D

FOR
Hartlepool Sixth Form College

AGAINST
Durham Sixth Form Centre

JUDGES

Jon Bryan

Claire Malcolm

Colin Lofthouse

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

11:40-12:50
DEBATE 2: “Tourism benefits the world”

GROUP 1 ROOM A

FOR
Hermitage Academy

AGAINST
Heaton Manor School

JUDGES

Rachel Hammersley

Kevin Yuill

Jonathan Blackie CBE

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

Georgina Newcombe

GROUP 2 ROOM C

FOR
Hartlepool Sixth Form College

AGAINST
Gosforth Academy

JUDGES

Nat Edwards

Eileen Atkins

Sarah Price

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 1 ROOM B

FOR
Barnard Castle School

AGAINST
Bolton Sixth Form College

JUDGES

Mo Lovatt

Katherine East

Beverley Briggs

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

Geoff Kidder

GROUP 2 ROOM D

FOR
Durham Sixth Form Centre

AGAINST
Yarm School

JUDGES

Jon Bryan

Claire Malcolm

Colin Lofthouse

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

12:50-13:50
LUNCH

14:00-15:10
DEBATE 3: “Childhood vaccinations should be compulsory”

GROUP 1 ROOM A

FOR
Bolton Sixth Form College

AGAINST
Hermitage Academy

JUDGES

Sasha Ban

Anna Disley

Jane Greaves

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

Georgina Newcombe

GROUP 2 ROOM C

FOR
Gosforth Academy

AGAINST
Durham Sixth Form Centre

JUDGES

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 1 ROOM B

FOR
Heaton Manor School

AGAINST
Barnard Castle School

JUDGES

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

Geoff Kidder

GROUP 2 ROOM D

FOR
Yarm School

AGAINST
Hartlepool Sixth Form College

JUDGES

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

15:10-15:30
BREAK

15:40-17:30
RESULTS AND FINAL DEBATE: “Populism is a threat to democracy”

FOR
Winners Group 1

JUDGES

ALL INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

AGAINST
Winners Group 2

17:30-18:00
PRESENTATIONS AND FINAL WORDS