Berlin Championship 2019

DM Championships return to Berlin, in partnership with Freiblickinstitut e.V. and hosted by University of Applied Sciences Europe. Twelve schools will battle to become Debating Matters Berlin Champions 2019.

Freiblickinstitut organises debates on important topics from politics, society, economy, science and art.

The University of Applied Sciences Europe is a private, state-approved university that offers uniquely international perspectives, interdisciplinary and practice-based teaching, innovation, and future-oriented skills development.

09:00 REGISTRATION AND COFFEE

09:30 WELCOME

09:50
DEBATE 1: “TOURISM BENEFITS THE WORLD”

GROUP 1

FOR:
Nelson-Mandela-Schule

AGAINST:
Bertha-von-Suttner-Gymnasium

CHAIR
Geoff Kidder

JUDGES
Michael Croasdale
Kai Funkschmidt
Jutta Kramm

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES
Geoff Kidder
Benjamin Mehle

GROUP 3

FOR:
Carl Bechstein Gymnasium

AGAINST:
Paulsen-Gymnasium

CHAIR
Johannes Richardt

JUDGES
Marco Baldi
Tobias Dollase
Sebastian Meier

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES
Johannes Richardt
Andrée Möhling

GROUP 2

FOR:
Gottfried-Keller-Gymnasium

AGAINST:
Eckener-Gymnasium

CHAIR
Kolja Zydatiß

JUDGES
Khushi Pasquale
Hannes Putzig
Tilmann Warnecke

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES
Barbara K. Prokop
Sara O’Donnell

GROUP 4

FOR:
Leibniz-Schule Berlin

AGAINST:
Gymnasium Steglitz

CHAIR
Jacob Reynolds

JUDGES
Stefan Chatrath
Julia Dannemann-Freitag
Pascal Heymann

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES
Clara Emilia Baeumer
Anli Serfontein

11:05
DEBATE 2: “THE CONSTANT MONITORING OF OUR HEALTH DOES MORE HARM THAN GOOD”

GROUP 1

FOR:
Bertha-von-Suttner-Gymnasium

AGAINST:
Hans-Carossa-Gymnasium

CHAIR
Benjamin Mehle

JUDGES
John Battersby
Stefan Chatrath
Agota Revesz

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES
Geoff Kidder
Benjamin Mehle

GROUP 3

FOR:
Paulsen-Gymnasium

AGAINST:
Schadow-Gymnasium

CHAIR
Bernie Whelan

JUDGES
Michael Croasdale
Barbara Klimke
Tilmann Warnecke

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES
Johannes Richardt
Andrée Möhling

GROUP 2

FOR:
Eckener-Gymnasium

AGAINST:
Wilma-Rudolph-Oberschule

CHAIR
Kolja Zydatiß

JUDGES
Jutta Kramm
Sebastian Meier
Khushi Pasquale

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES
Barbara K. Prokop
Sara O’Donnell

GROUP 4

FOR:
Gymnasium Steglitz

AGAINST:
Humboldt-Gymnasium

CHAIR
Anli Serfontein

JUDGES
Clara Emilia Baeumer
Marco Baldi
Kai Funkschmidt

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES
Clara Emilia Baeumer
Anli Serfontein

12:20
DEBATE 3: “AUTONOMOUS VEHICLES WILL MAKE DRIVING SAFER”

GROUP 1

FOR:
Hans-Carossa-Gymnasium

AGAINST:
Nelson-Mandela-Schule

CHAIR
Geoff Kidder

JUDGES
Stefan Chatrath
Barbara Klimke
Khushi Pasquale

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES
Geoff Kidder
Benjamin Mehle
Mónica Pinedo

Group 3

FOR:
Schadow-Gymnasium

AGAINST:
Carl Bechstein Gymnasium

CHAIR
Bernie Whelan

JUDGES
Julia Dannemann-Freitag
Pascal Heymann
Karl-Erik Norrman

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES
Johannes Richardt
Andrée Möhling

GROUP 2

FOR:
Wilma-Rudolph-Oberschule

AGAINST:
Gottfried-Keller-Gymnasium

CHAIR
Kolja Zydatiß

JUDGES
John Battersby
Phoebe Blackburn
Tamara Paquet

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES
Barbara K. Prokop
Sara O’Donnell

Group 4

FOR:
Humboldt-Gymnasium

AGAINST:
Leibniz-Schule Berlin

CHAIR
Jacob Reynolds

JUDGES
Niels Betori Diehl
Siobhan Bruns
Dyane Neiman

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES
Clara Emilia Baeumer
Anli Serfontein

13:30
LUNCH

14:30
RESULTS

15:00
SEMI-FINALS: “IT IS WRONG FOR COUNTRIES TO OFFER TAX INCENTIVES TO ATTRACT INVESTMENT”

SEMI-FINAL 1

FOR:
Winner Group 1

AGAINST:
Winner Group 2

CHAIR
Kolja Zydatiß

JUDGES
Rupert Graf Strachwitz
Martin Kley
Agota Revesz

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES
Barbara K. Prokop
Geoff Kidder
Benjamin Mehle
Sara O’Donnell
Mónica Pinedo

SEMI-FINAL 2

FOR:
Winner Group 3

AGAINST:
Winner Group 4

CHAIR
Jacob Reynolds

JUDGES
Siobhan Bruns
Hans Jagnow
Karl-Erik Norrman

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES
Clara Emilia Baeumer
Johannes Richardt
Anli Serfontein
Andrée Möhling

16:20
AFTERNOON TEA-BREAK

16:40
FINAL DEBATE: “WESTERN MUSEUMS SHOULD AGREE TO REPATRIATE CULTURAL ARTEFACTS”

FOR:
Winner Semi-Final 1

AGAINST:
Winner Semi-Final 2

CHAIR
Jacob Reynolds

JUDGES
John Battersby
Pascal Heymann
Barbara Klimke

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES
Clara Emilia Baeumer
Geoff Kidder
Johannes Richardt
Andrée Möhling
Sara O’Donnell
Benjamin Mehle
Anli Serfontein
Barbara K. Prokop
Mónica Pinedo

18:00
RESULTS AND THANK-YOUS