ISRAEL 2016

DM Israel 2016 -- 12 & 13 APRIL 2016

DM Israel 2015 winners

In partnership with the Anglo Israel Association, the Institute of Ideas Debating Matters Competition will be returning to expand the use of our unique format and approach to schools’ debating in Israel.

Following the success of Debating Matters Israel’s pilot in 2015, a mix of Jewish and Arab students will come together to debate a range of contemporary scientific, digital and moral issues at the National Library of Israel in Jerusalem. Building on the enthusiasm of last year’s event and the development of the Ministry of Education English Inspectorate’s Diplomacy and International Communication in English bagrut major course, we’re delighted to present this year’s competition.

Debating Matters Israel 2016 will open with a welcome reception on at the British Ambasador’s residence in Tel Aviv, where we have been invited to bring together all those involved in the project.

Guests are welcome to join our audience at the event on 13th April where there will be plenty of opportunity for students, teachers and others to contribute at our Final Debates (see tab 3). If you’d like to attend please email joelcohen@instituteofideas.com

Share this event:



09:00-09:30 REGISTRATION & COFFEE

09:30-09:50 WELCOME

09:50-11.00 DEBATE 1

"Artistic expression should never be censored"

GROUP 1

FOR:

Ibn Al-Haitham School

AGAINST:

Reali Haifa

CHAIR

Justine Brian

JUDGES

Alan Abbey
Shalom Hartman Institute

Jonathan Javor
Tel Aviv International Salon

Reem Younis
Alpha Omega

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

Atid Lod High School

AGAINST:

Shay Agnon High School

CHAIR

Adam Rawcliffe

JUDGES

Timandra Harkness
Writer, comedian & broadcaster

Frances Raday
Concord Research Center for Integration of International Law in Israel

Lindsey Steinberg-Shapiro
Herzog Academic College

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 3

FOR:

Anglican International School Jerusalem

AGAINST:

Yachad Modi’in

CHAIR

Kelvin Hall

JUDGES

Manon Haran
Jerusalem Municipality - Educational Administration

Amina Harris
New York Bar

Helen Sykes
British Council Israel

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 4

FOR:

Branco Weiss Rabin High School

AGAINST:

Ironi Gimel

CHAIR

Paul Thomas

JUDGES

Ayelet Blecher-Prigat
Sha'arei Mishpat Law School

Wendy Singer
Start Up Nation Institute

Raoul Wootliff
The Times of Israel

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

11:00-12:10 DEBATE 2

"Physician assisted suicide should be legalised"

GROUP 1

FOR:

Ankori

AGAINST:

Ibn Al-Haitham School

CHAIR

Justine Brian

JUDGES

Charlotte Hallé
Haaretz English Edition

Ronit Prawer
British Embassy

Reem Younis
Alpha Omega

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

Shay Agnon High School

AGAINST:

Makif Ramot

CHAIR

Adam Rawcliffe

JUDGES

Elliott Gotkine
Bloomberg

Timandra Harkness
Writer, comedian & broadcaster

Frances Raday
Concord Research Center for Integration of International Law in Israel

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 3

FOR:

Yachad Modi’in

AGAINST:

Nesher High School

CHAIR

Kelvin Hall

JUDGES

Helen Gottstein
Loud and Clear

Manon Haran
Jerusalem Municipality - Educational Administration

Helen Sykes
British Council Israel

GROUP 4

FOR:

Ironi Gimel

AGAINST:

Ankori

CHAIR

Paul Thomas

JUDGES

Ayelet Blecher-Prigat
Sha'arei Mishpat Law School

Tamar Cohen-Kehat
Ministry of Education

Asher Weill
Publisher and Editor

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

12:10-13:20 DEBATE 3

"In a digital age we should not expect our online activities to remain private"

GROUP 1

FOR:

Reali Haifa

AGAINST:

Ankori

CHAIR

Justine Brian

JUDGES

Myriam Darmoni Charbit
The Center for Educational Technology

Charlotte Hallé
Haaretz English Edition

Jonathan Javor
Tel Aviv International Salon

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

Makif Ramot

AGAINST:

Atid Lod High School

CHAIR

Adam Rawcliffe

JUDGES

Sara Averick
Lead Story Plus, Ltd.

Elliott Gotkine
Bloomberg

Jen Sundick
David Yellin Teachers College

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 3

FOR:

Nesher High School

AGAINST:

Anglican International School Jerusalem

CHAIR

Kelvin Hall

JUDGES

Helen Gottstein
Loud and Clear

Amina Harris
New York Bar

Ada Rosenberg
Ministry of Education

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 4

FOR:

Ankori

AGAINST:

Branco Weiss Rabin High School

CHAIR

Paul Thomas

JUDGES

Tamar Cohen-Kehat
Ministry of Education

Asher Weill
Publisher and Editor

Raoul Wootliff
The Times of Israel

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

13:30-14:30 LUNCH

14:30-15:00 RESULTS

15:00-16:20 SEMI-FINALS

"Childhood vaccinations should be compulsory"

SEMI-FINAL 1

FOR:

Winner Group 1

AGAINST:

Winner Group 2

CHAIR

JUDGES

Ronit Prawer
British Embassy

Paul Thomas
Leeds Salon

Michael Turner
Bezalel Academy of Arts and Design, Jerusalem

SEMI-FINAL 2

FOR:

Winner Group 3

AGAINST:

Winner Group 4

CHAIR

JUDGES

Steve Linde
The Jerusalem Post

Ada Rosenberg
Ministry of Education

Caron Sethill
National Library of Israel

17:00-18:30 FINAL DEBATE

"There is no longer a need for public libraries"

FOR:

Winner Semi-Final 1

AGAINST:

Winner Semi-Final 2

CHAIR

JUDGES

Timandra Harkness
Writer, comedian & broadcaster

Steve Linde
The Jerusalem Post

Michael Turner
Bezalel Academy of Arts and Design, Jerusalem

18:30-19:00 RESULTS AND AWARDS CEREMONY

EVENTS CALENDAR

July 2017
S M T W T F S
25 26 27 28 29 30 1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 31 1 2 3 4 5

STAY IN CONTACT

© 2014 debatingmatters.com: Debating Matters Competition, Academy of Ideas Ltd, Signet House, 49-51 Farringdon Road, London, EC1M 3JP, UK

Tel +44 (0)20 7269 9233 - Fax (0)20 7269 9235 - debatingmatters@instituteofideas.com | admin login