T END Debating Matters Championships: Dorset 2018

DEBATING MATTERS CHAMPIONSHIP

Dorset 2018 -- Friday 9 November 2018

We’re delighted that our inaugural Dorset Championship will be hosted by Sherborne Girls School.

Share this event:



10.30 REGISTRATION

11.15 WELCOME

11.45 DEBATE 1

"Social egg freezing empowers women"

GROUP 1 ROOM A

FOR:

Leweston School

AGAINST:

The Gryphon School

CHAIR

Claire Fox

JUDGES

Steve Donald
Pathfinder Marksman Limited

Cara Guthrie
Outer Temple Chambers

Martin Owen
Founder and chair of Exeter Ideas Salon

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 1 ROOM B

FOR:

St Mary’s, Shaftesbury

AGAINST:

Sherborne Girls School

CHAIR

Jacob Reynolds

JUDGES

Louise Carpenter
Freelance

Anne Fergusson
financial services and private equity advisor and investor

Myles Wickstead
King’s College London

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2 ROOM C

FOR:

The Burgate School & Sixth Form Centre

AGAINST:

Dauntsey’s School

CHAIR

Geoff Kidder

JUDGES

Crispin Weston
Writer on education technology

Sarah Jane Chapman
The Good Copy Company

Nigel Ruddock
accountant

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2 ROOM D

FOR:

Truro School

AGAINST:

Gillingham School

CHAIR

Alastair Donald

JUDGES

David Corran
Millfield School

Bill Durodie
Department of Politics, Languages and International Studies, University of Bath

Anna Tyzack
Daily Telegraph

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

12.55 LUNCH

14.15 DEBATE 2

"Monuments to controversial historical figures should remain"

GROUP 1 ROOM A

FOR:

Leweston School

AGAINST:

St Mary’s, Shaftesbury

CHAIR

Claire Fox

JUDGES

Rob Lyons
Academy of Ideas

Lulu Taylor
Novelist

James Troup
Lymington Yachts

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 1 ROOM B

FOR:

The Gryphon School

AGAINST:

Sherborne Girls School

CHAIR

Jacob Reynolds

JUDGES

Michael Baker
Eterna Partners

Louise Carpenter
Freelance

Lieutenant General Andrew Graham
DWP, Waves Training Solutions, Larbert Partnership, Combat Stress

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2 ROOM C

FOR:

The Burgate School & Sixth Form Centre

AGAINST:

Truro School

CHAIR

Bernie Whelan

JUDGES

Crispin Weston
Writer on education technology

Rebecca de Pelet
Sherborne School, TEDxSherborne

Bill Durodie
Department of Politics, Languages and International Studies, University of Bath

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2 ROOM D

FOR:

Dauntsey’s School

AGAINST:

Gillingham School

CHAIR

Alastair Donald

JUDGES

David Corran
Millfield School

Martin Owen
Founder and chair of Exeter Ideas Salon

Anna Tyzack
Daily Telegraph

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

15.40 DEBATE 3

"Universal Basic Income is not a solution to our social and economic problems"

GROUP 1 ROOM A

FOR:

Leweston School

AGAINST:

Sherborne Girls School

CHAIR

Rob Lyons

JUDGES

Michael Baker
Eterna Partners

Steve Donald
Pathfinder Marksman Limited

Cara Guthrie
Outer Temple Chambers

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 1 ROOM B

FOR:

The Gryphon School

AGAINST:

St Mary’s, Shaftesbury

CHAIR

Jacob Reynolds

JUDGES

Anne Fergusson
financial services and private equity advisor and investor

Lieutenant General Andrew Graham
DWP, Waves Training Solutions, Larbert Partnership, Combat Stress

Myles Wickstead
King’s College London

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2 ROOM C

FOR:

The Burgate School & Sixth Form Centre

AGAINST:

Gillingham School

CHAIR

Bernie Whelan

JUDGES

Crispin Weston
Writer on education technology

Lillian Chasteau
Labour Party

Rebecca de Pelet
Sherborne School, TEDxSherborne

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2 ROOM D

FOR:

Dauntsey’s School

AGAINST:

Truro School

CHAIR

Alastair Donald

JUDGES

Michael Bowes QC
Outer Temple Chambers

Sarah Jane Chapman
The Good Copy Company

Nigel Ruddock
accountant

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

16.50 PRE-FINAL RECEPTION

18.00 FINAL

"Humanity should fear advances in artificial intelligence"

FOR:

Winner Group 1

AGAINST:

Winner Group 2

CHAIR

Claire Fox

JUDGES

Michael Bowes QC
Outer Temple Chambers

Anne Fergusson
financial services and private equity advisor and investor

Lulu Taylor
Novelist

19.20 PRESENTATIONS AND FINAL WORDS

19.40 EVENT END

UPCOMING EVENTS



CHAMPIONSHIP ARCHIVE

Find a list of all our previous championship events here.

STAY IN CONTACT

© 2005-2018 debatingmatters.com: Debating Matters Competition, Academy of Ideas Limited, Unit 208, Cocoa Studios, The Biscuit Factory, Drummond Road, London, SE16 4DG, UK

Tel +44 (0)20 7269 9230 / 020 8065 5118 - Fax (0)20 7269 9235 - debatingmatters@academyofideas.org.uk | admin login