DEBATING MATTERS CHAMPIONSHIP

Yorkshire 2018 -- Wednesday 28 March 2018

We are delighted that our Yorkshire Championship is being hosted by Leeds Beckett University and produced in association with the Leeds Salon.

Leeds Beckett University is a modern professional university with ambition. Based in the vibrant city of Leeds, the biggest financial district outside of London, the University’s vision is to be acknowledged for its commitment to student success, innovation and enterprise, global reach, and strong local impact. The University’s aspiration is to help create great graduates, exceptional employees, dynamic citizens and enterprising leaders and it works closely with employers and partners to ensure that graduates are ready for work, ready for life, and ready to seize the opportunities that lie ahead.

Leeds Salon organises public discussion around political, cultural and scientific issues, with the aim of challenging any orthodoxies along the way. Writers, academics and experts in their field are invited to present their ideas and to have them debated and held up to scrutiny by the audience. The Salons are lively, informal and open to all.

Share this event:



09:00-09:30 REGISTRATION AND COFFEE

09:30-09:45 WELCOME

09:50-11:00 DEBATE 1

"Autonomous vehicles will make driving safer"

GROUP 1

FOR:

Abbey Grange Academy

AGAINST:

John Leggott College

CHAIR

Paul Thomas

JUDGES

Teresa Aksamit-Hollingworth
Leeds Beckett University

Carmel Harrison
Carmel Harrison PR

Andy Shaw
writer and comedy club organiser

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

Ilkley Grammar School

AGAINST:

Allerton High School

CHAIR

Alastair Donald

JUDGES

Rebecca Hopkinson
Leeds Beckett University

Jake Unsworth
Bond Dickinson

Colin Ward
University of York

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 3

FOR:

Sheffield Park Academy

AGAINST:

Beckfoot School

CHAIR

Saskia Clubb

JUDGES

Natalie Bennett
Green Party of England & Wales

Nick Frost
Leeds Beckett University

Geoff Kidder
Academy of Ideas

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 4

FOR:

Harrogate Grammar School

AGAINST:

Guiseley School

CHAIR

Adam Rawcliffe

JUDGES

Kathryn Ecclestone
University of Sheffield

David Oxley
Security Analyst

Graeme Tiffany
independent education consultant

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

11:05-12:15 DEBATE 2

"Monuments to controversial historical figures should remain"

GROUP 1

FOR:

John Leggott College

AGAINST:

Barnsley College

CHAIR

Bernie Whelan

JUDGES

Teresa Aksamit-Hollingworth
Leeds Beckett University

Dan Clayton
Leeds Salon

Carmel Harrison
Carmel Harrison PR

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

Allerton High School

AGAINST:

Notre Dame Sixth Form College

CHAIR

Jack Harris

JUDGES

Nick Frost
Leeds Beckett University

Charlotte Haines Lyon
York St John University

Jake Unsworth
Bond Dickinson

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 3

FOR:

Beckfoot School

AGAINST:

Allerton High B

CHAIR

Geoff Kidder

JUDGES

Natalie Bennett
Green Party of England & Wales

Kathryn Ecclestone
University of Sheffield

Rebecca Hopkinson
Leeds Beckett University

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 4

FOR:

Guiseley School

AGAINST:

Queen Elizabeth Sixth Form College

CHAIR

Peter Moor

JUDGES

Paul Butterworth
NHS Digital

Simon Cooke
Bradford City Council

Vicky Thirlaway
Sheffield Hallam University

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

12:20-13:25 DEBATE 3

"In the digital age we should not expect our online activities to remain private"

GROUP 1

FOR:

Barnsley College

AGAINST:

Abbey Grange Academy

CHAIR

Alastair Donald

JUDGES

Dean Garratt
York St John University

Carmel Harrison
Carmel Harrison PR

Andy Shaw
writer and comedy club organiser

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 2

FOR:

Notre Dame Sixth Form College

AGAINST:

Ilkley Grammar School

CHAIR

Georgina Newcombe

JUDGES

Simon Cooke
Bradford City Council

Charlotte Haines Lyon
York St John University

Colin Ward
University of York

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 3

FOR:

Allerton High B

AGAINST:

Sheffield Park Academy

CHAIR

Saskia Clubb

JUDGES

Kathryn Ecclestone
University of Sheffield

Richard Smyth
novelist; journalist; critic

Jake Unsworth
Bond Dickinson

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

GROUP 4

FOR:

Queen Elizabeth Sixth Form College

AGAINST:

Harrogate Grammar School

CHAIR

Adam Rawcliffe

JUDGES

Michael Meadowcroft
politician

Vicky Thirlaway
Sheffield Hallam University

Graeme Tiffany
independent education consultant

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

13:30-14:30 LUNCH

14:30-14:50 RESULTS

15:00-16:20 SEMI-FINALS AND RESULTS

"We should build on the green belt"

SEMI-FINAL 1

FOR:

Winner Group 1

AGAINST:

Winner Group 2

CHAIR

Paul Thomas

JUDGES

Peg Alexander
TV and radio presenter

Simon Cooke
Bradford City Council

Andy Shaw
writer and comedy club organiser

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

SEMI-FINAL 2

FOR:

Winner Group 3

AGAINST:

Winner Group 4

CHAIR

Adam Rawcliffe

JUDGES

Dean Garratt
York St John University

Carmel Harrison
Carmel Harrison PR

Richard Smyth
novelist; journalist; critic

INDIVIDUAL JUDGES

16:20-16:50 AFTERNOON TEA-BREAK

17:00-19:00 FINAL DEBATE, RESULTS AND THANK YOUS

"Populism is a threat to democracy"

FOR:

Winner Semi-Final 1

AGAINST:

Winner Semi-Final 2

UPCOMING EVENTS



CHAMPIONSHIP ARCHIVE

Find a list of all our previous championship events here.

STAY IN CONTACT

© 2005-2018 debatingmatters.com: Debating Matters Competition, Academy of Ideas Ltd, Signet House, 49-51 Farringdon Road, London, EC1M 3JP, UK

Tel +44 (0)20 7269 9230 - Fax (0)20 7269 9235 - debatingmatters@academyofideas.org.uk | admin login